However, the present Workmen's Compensation Act does have a stringent time limitation within which a petition may be filed for benefits. Coverage is now limited to two years after the last exposure, or last payment, or one year after the employee knew or should have ]mown of the disease. Five years after the expo­ sure is the maximum time limitation except for exposure to radiation, siderosis, anthracosis, silicosis, mercury poisoning,  beryllium poisoning, chrome poisoning, or lead poisoning. N.J.S.A. 34:15-34.

Since occupational diseases are of such a nature that they do not become evident until years after exposure, Assembly bill No. 1236 and Senate bill No. 882 are refreshing in their common position. "There shall be no time limitation upon the filing of claims for compensation for compensable disease...."(emphasis added).

If this legislation were enacted into law, the resulting insurance costs would then be sufficiently onerous to make it worthwhile for employers to spend money on safety precautions to combat the problem of occupational disease.

 

WEAKNESS OF OSHA